United Way LIVE UNITED United Way of Cumberland County
BSA National Council 
Cub Scout Info
 
Boy Scout Info
Ventuing Info
Scouting - Vale La Pena


Occoneechee Council #421
OA Lodge 104
Camp Durant
Digital Program
Cub Program
COPE & Climbing
Shooting Sports

Facebook:
Occoneechee Council
Occoneechee Group
Venturing
LaFayette VOA
Lauchsoheen OA Chapter

 

Community
LINKS

CUMBERLAND COUNTYCOUNTY SCHOOLS
HARNETT COUNTY
COUNTY SCHOOLS
FORT BRAGG

CITY of FAYETTEVILLE
CITY of DUNN
TOWN of HOPE MILLS

TOWN of SPRING LAKE
TOWN of EASTOVER
TOWN of ERWIN
TOWN of WADE
COMMUNITY EVENTSNORTH CAROLINA

VISIT NORTH CAROLINA
DISCOVER FAYETTEVILLE


Internet Scout Patch ProgramUnited States Scoutign Service Project Logo Trademark
DISTRICT
LINKS

HOME PAGE
CALENDAR
ANNOUNCEMENTSUNITS
EMAIL LISTS
RECOGNITIONS
SCOUT SHOP NEWS

COMMISSIONERSYOUTH PROTECTIONHEALTH & SAFETYSAFE SCOUTINGRELIGIOUS EMBLEMS

DISTRICT COMMITTEEDISTRICT ORG. CHART
FINANCEMEMBERSHIPPROGRAM

ADVANCEMENTTRAININGOUTDOORS & CAMPINGORDER of the ARROWVENTURINGCIVIC SERVICE & ACTIVITIES

Please THANK and PATRONIZE
our corporate sponsors
!

South River Electric Membership Corporation Logo
 
Most files on this site require a PDF reader.
Get the FREE Adobe Reader
 to view any PDF forms or documents on this site.
For questions or comments concerning this website, contact: Webmaster




 
 
2017 PINEWOOD DERBY results:

Speed

1st Brant Freeman

2nd Billy Chesher

3rd Tyler Clayton

 Unique

1st Sam Pate

2nd Nickolas Sifuentes

3rd Norwood Bryan

Traditional

1st Jeremiah Washington

2nd Bobby Cobb

3rd Will Swinford

 Scout's Choice

Logan James

Mathew Doody

Braydon Holland

2015 Lafayette District Adult Award Recipients.

 

Cub Scout Den Leader of the Year

               Eason Bryan

 

Cubmaster of the Year

                 Kevin Frassel  

 

Pack Committee Member of the Year

                 Yolanda Reyes

 

Scoutmaster of the Year

                 Mike Noble

 

Troop Committee Member of the Year

                 Robert Mathews

 

Crew Advisor of the Year

                 Ken Butler

 

Crew Committee Member of the Year

                Theresa Lucas

 

Charter Organization Representative of the Year

                 James Sheckels

 

Scouter of the Year Award

                 James Sheckels

 

District Award of Merit

                 James E. Chrishon                 Michele Harling

 

2014 Adult Recognitions

 

Presented during the February 2015 Roundtable:

District Award of Merit   Joe Rogers, Willie Jones

Life time Achievement  Barry Swift

Pack Committee Member of the Year  Angie Frassel

Cub Master of the Year   Kevin Frassel

Troop Committee Member of the year  Trini Capelo

Scout Master of the Year   Greg Koonce

Venturing Advisor of the Year  Charles Coghill

**************************************************************************************************************

 

The 2015 Pinewood Derby was a huge success. Special Thanks to our great District Chairman, Mr. Jim Sheckels. Great Job all. Please forward this to all who needs it. Below are the final placing of all categories.

 

This years sportsmanship award goes to John Web for showing very good sportsmanship at the end of the race.

 

2015 Pinewood Derby Winners

 

Fastest (Speed) Name Pack

1st Place Dylan Dart 742

2nd Place Billy Chesner 745

3rd Place Noah Arnold 710

 

Most Unique

1st Place Jacob Martin 747

2nd Place Sterling Kelly 746

3rd Place Robert Francis 716

Honorable Mention Caiden Ball

 

Coolest

1st Place Jaxon Lovett 745

2nd Place Nathaneal Patrick 787

3rd Place Roderick Roberts 29

Honorable Mention Cody Hamilton 157

2014 Pinewood DerbY

Most Realistic

1  N.King 

2  Z.Reetz     Webelos p787

3  C.Jacobs  Wolf p745

 

Most Unique

1 J.Uhrig

2 L.Frassel

3  M.Dean   Wolf  p771

 

Fastest

1  J.Honeycutt  Tiger     p711  2.5513 sec

2  C.Licary           Web 2  p157  2.5588sec

3  L.Clayton         Bear     pp157 2.5650 sec

2008 RECOGNITIONS:

District Award of Merit: Stacey Larkins, Kay Stewart
Scouter of the Year: Jamie Hargitt P-756
Silver Pinecone: Ron Cooper P-709
Whispering Pine: Dorothy Funkhouser T-740
Bill Buck Trainer of the Year: Dave Batten T-746
Commissioner of the Year: Barry Swift
Harry Morley Charter Organization Representative of the Year: Tim Mitchell TP-716
Clinton B Tillinghast Scoutmaster of the Year: Lance Lombardo T-787
R.W. “Ren” Myers Jr. Cubmaster of the Year: Jon Jones P-756
Assistant Scoutmaster of the Year: Mark Regensburger T-740
WEBELOS Den Leader of the Year: Sherry Unruh P-709
Cub Den Leader of the Year: Jamie Hargitt P-756
Tiger Cub Den Leader of the Year: Barbara Edmundson P-746
Albert “Al” Calcutt Troop/Crew Committee Member of the Year: Diane Regensburger T-740
Pack Committee Member of the Year: Lila Hyatt P-709
Distinguished Leadership Citations:

Patricia McCoy – Kia Kima District Committee

Rebecca Hankin T-740

Amy Stidham P-756

Steve Baumgartner P-756

Beth Tapocik P-746

Yolanda Reyes P-787

Judy Keyes P-746

Rob Matthews P-740

Willie Jones P-29

Dawn Lewis P-787

Jan Gothard T-740

Wayne Chandler Jr. T-742

Mark White T-740

Michelle Harling P-756

Richard Grice P-740

Nathan Howie P-740

Robert Twaddell P-747

Dan Mordarski P-756

Crystal Cook P-746

Sherry Mitchell P-716

John Nobles P-740

 

2006 District Pinewood Derby:

Most Unusual: 1st  Travis J. P701 / 2nd Sammy L-T – P701 / 3rd Kenny P - P742

Fastest: 1st Matthew H. P745 / 2nd P.J. F P745 / 3rd Craig H. P747

Best Looking: 1st J.P P742 / 2nd Michael V. P787 / 3rd Troy F. – P742

 

2006 DISTRICT AWARDS:

 DISTRICT AWARD OF MERIT
BELTON WAYNE CHANDLER JR.
TODD LAKE
DAVID L. BATTON

 R. GLENN STEVENS SCOUTER OF THE YEAR
CHARLES LEE NEWCOMB

 HARRY MORLEY CHARTER REPRESENTATIVE OF THE YEAR
JEFF RITTER

 COMMISSIONER OF THE YEAR
ROSEMARIE GORE

CLINTON B. TILLINGHAST SCOUTMASTER OF THE YEAR
JAMES FLOYD AMMONS JR.

ALBERT CALCUTT ADVISOR OF THE YEAR
DEBORAH S. WIGGINS

R. W. “REN “ MYERS CUBMASTER OF THE YEAR
EUGENE C. BEAL

TROOP COMMITTEE MEMBER OF THE YEAR
LEROY ABNER

PACK COMMITTEE MEMBER OF THE YEAR
CORRIE SCHULZE

WEBELOS LEADER OF THE YEAR
JOHNNY FIGUEROA

TIGER DEN LEADER OF THE YEAR
ROB MATTHEWS

DEN LEADER OF THE YEAR
NATHAN HOWIE

JOHN FETTY

 SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR INSPIRATION
WAYNE EGAN

2005 DISTRICT RECOGNITIONS

District Awards of Merit:

Deborah Lynn Abbott
Jon David Jones
Dorinda Marks  
Charles Morris

Distinguished Leader Citations:

Orley “Smokey” Dennings
Ann Ochsner  
Kevin Shirey
Jim Sheckels

Lifetime Achievement Award: David G. Abbott

R. Glenn Steven Scouter of the Year: Belton Wayne Chandler Jr.

Tiger Leader of the Year: Stephanie Reid

Den Leader of the Year: Tonia Davis and Pat Trotter

Webelos Leader of the Year: Robert Lucas

R. W. “Ren” Myers Cubmaster of the Year: John N. Noble

Pack Committee Member of the Year: Kelly Chandler

Clinton B.Tillenghast Scoutmaster of the Year: John Voter III

Troop Committee Member of the Year: Sherry Unruh

Albert Calcutt Advisor of the Year: Patricia Ann McCoy

Bill Buck Trainer of the Year: David Batton

Commissioner of the Year: Antonio “Tony” Garcia

Harry C. Morley COR of the Year: Rebecca “Becky” Sheckels

Outstanding Leadership Certificates were presented to:

Ron Loes, Tom Martin, Nathan Davis, Renee Carver, Gloria Burke, Tonya Sawyer, Allen McQuiston, Lee Newcomb, Richard Grice, Brian Adams, Gerald Epps, Ricky flowers, tom Gooden, Linwood Hobgood, Daniel J. Jutson, Danny Leon, Deborah Wiggins, Patty Lancaster, Dan Willis, Denise McLemore, Jennifer Boren, Dave Ethington, Judy Stewart, O.C. Holloway, Noelle Huff, Pat Lambert

Special Recognition for supporting Scouting was presented to:

Hope Mills United Methodist Church
St. James Lutheran Church
Westminster Presbyterian Church
MacPherson Presbyterian Church
Sam Autry, Old Dominion Freight Lines
Nelson and Nelson
Bill Perry – First Command

[BACK TO TOP]

Becky Sheckels has been awarded the Silver Beaver Award by the Occoneechee Council for 2005; she will receive the award at the Annual Council Banquet on 25 February 2006.  
Becky is the Chartered Organization Representative for Pack, Troop, and Crew 742 sponsored by Hope Mills United Methodist Church.  She is the Scouting Ministry Coordinator for the church.  Becky has served Scouting for over 15 years also as Pack and Troop Committee Chairman as well as Crew Committee Member and has been a Wolf & Bear Den Leader.  She serves Kia Kima District as Records Custodian and also served Girl Scouting as a Unit Leader of Brownies, Juniors, Cadets & Seniors and Service Unit Manager for over 8 years.
 

2005 Kia Kima PINEWOOD DERBY Winners!

Speed:  1st - Matt H. (P-745)   /  2nd - Scott M. (P-751)  / 3rd - Nathan Mc. (P-756)
Most Unusual:  1st - Robert C. (P-771) /  2nd - Zack A. (P-797) /  3rd - Kenneth P.
Best Looking:  1st - David R.(P-29) / 2nd - Jace T. (P-746) / 3rd - Troy A.

[BACK TO TOP]

2004 DISTRICT AWARDS RECIPIENTS

District Award of Merit:  
Otis Huff, Steve Wheeler, Marian Kuczero, Tony Garcia

Lifetime Achievement Award:  
Jim Sheckels

Position Specific Recognition:
R. Glenn Stevens Scouter of the Year: 
Charles Morris
Commissioner of the Year: 
Marco Lagos
Harry Morley
 Chartered Organization Representative of the Year: 
Becky Sheckels
Clinton B. Tillinghast Scoutmaster of the Year: 
Ron Loes
R.W. "Ren" Myers Cubmaster of the Year: 
Debbie Abbott
Webelos Den Leader of the Year:  
Donald Bullock
Den Leader of the Year: 
Jan Gothard
Tiger Leader of the Year: 
Esperanza  Martin
Pack Committee Member of the Year: 
William J. Gothard
Troop Committee Member of the Year:  
Joanne Messier

Distinguished Leadership Citation:
James Floyd Ammons, David G. Abbott Sr., Angela Allen ,Dave Ethington, Dorothy Funkhouser, Leroy Abner, O.C. Holloway, Marvin Keller, Rev. Gregory Perkins, Dwayne Beason, C. W. Bauer, Ricky Flowers, Esperanza Martin, Jan M. Gothard, Donald Bullock, Debbie Abbott, William J. Gothard, Ronald Loes, Marko Lagos, Joanne Messer, Charles Morris, Rebecca , , Sheckels, James A. Sheckels, Anthony Garcia, Otis Huff, Marian Kuczero, Steven Wheeler, Dorinda Marks, Deborah Wiggins, Sheryl Unruh, Tom Archer, Sharon Johnson, Jill DeBellis, Warren Porter, John Frinak, 
Joanne M. Chavonne

Kia Kima District Appreciation Certificate:
Tina Toler, Keith Toler, Shana Pittman, Allen McQuiston, Christine Guisto, Nate Davis, Tonia Davis, Thomas Martin, Shirley Battle, Tonya Sawyer, Sterling Sawyer, Darren Montez, Josh Williams, Patrick Carver, Renée Carver, Wayne Chandler, Kelly Chandler, Tonia Britt, Mark Britt, Robert “Sandy” Saunders, Alvin Hartness, Paul Graham, Robin Reichenbach, Martha Anderson, Janet Boykin, Julie Thayer, Mary Boone Baham, Nancy Colville, John Lancaster II, Mike Lallier, Ben West, Cindy Brown, Ann Oschner, Patty Lancaster, Beverly Hall, George Frasier

Special Recognition Certificate:
HOPE MILLS UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
MACPHERSON PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
ST. JAMES LUTHERAN CHURCH
WESTMINSTER PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
SAM AUTRY - OLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINES INC.