United Way LIVE UNITED United Way of Cumberland County
BSA National Council 
Cub Scout Info
 
Boy Scout Info
Ventuing Info
Scouting - Vale La Pena


Occoneechee Council #421
OA Lodge 104
Camp Durant
Digital Program
Cub Program
COPE & Climbing
Shooting Sports

Facebook:
Occoneechee Council
Occoneechee Group
Venturing
LaFayette VOA
Lauchsoheen OA Chapter

 

Community
LINKS

CUMBERLAND COUNTYCOUNTY SCHOOLS
HARNETT COUNTY
COUNTY SCHOOLS
FORT BRAGG

CITY of FAYETTEVILLE
CITY of DUNN
TOWN of HOPE MILLS

TOWN of SPRING LAKE
TOWN of EASTOVER
TOWN of ERWIN
TOWN of WADE
COMMUNITY EVENTSNORTH CAROLINA

VISIT NORTH CAROLINA
DISCOVER FAYETTEVILLE


Internet Scout Patch ProgramUnited States Scoutign Service Project Logo Trademark
DISTRICT
LINKS

HOME PAGE
CALENDAR
ANNOUNCEMENTSUNITS
EMAIL LISTS
RECOGNITIONS
SCOUT SHOP NEWS

COMMISSIONERSYOUTH PROTECTIONHEALTH & SAFETYSAFE SCOUTINGRELIGIOUS EMBLEMS

DISTRICT COMMITTEEDISTRICT ORG. CHART
FINANCEMEMBERSHIPPROGRAM

ADVANCEMENTTRAININGOUTDOORS & CAMPINGORDER of the ARROWVENTURINGCIVIC SERVICE & ACTIVITIES

Please THANK and PATRONIZE
our corporate sponsors
!

South River Electric Membership Corporation Logo
 
Most files on this site require a PDF reader.
Get the FREE Adobe Reader
 to view any PDF forms or documents on this site.
For questions or comments concerning this website, contact: Webmaster




ANNUAL RECOGNITIONS & AWARDS

The District holds an annual District Leader's Recognition banquet. The date and location may change from year to year and is held at one of our unit Chartered Organization (sponsor) locations.

The annual recognitions dinner is part of the Activities and Community Service Committee.
The recognitions are handled by the advancement and recognitions committee.

2016 Lafayette District Adult Award Recipients

Order of the Arrow "Spirit of the Flame:" Mary Baham

Cubmaster of the Year: William Parry

Den Leader of the Year: Dusty Hebert

Pack Committee Member of the Year: Amanda Collins

Scoutmaster of the Year: Jeffrey Whitford

Troop Committee Member of the Year: Sharon T. Johnson

Crew Committee Member of the Year: Jennifer Thompson

District Committee Member of the Year: James Lyons

Charter Organization Representative of the Year: Michael McDaniel

District Commissioner of the Year: Mindy Whitford

District Trainer or the Year: Sonia Patton

Rookie of the Year: Tim Marks II

Scouter of the Year: Mindy Whitford

Lifetime Achievement Award: Mary Baham

District Award of Merit (2): Yolanda Reyes, Mindy Whitford

 list of previous year recipients, as well as Pinewood Derby winners, over the years may be seen on the prior year recognition page.

We also recognize those Scouts that have achieved the rank of Eagle, and THOSE YOUNG MEN AND WOMEN WHOM HAVE ACHIEVED THE VENTURING SILVER OR SUMMIT AWARDS, and SEA SCOUTS WHOM HAVE ACHIEVED THE QUARTERMASTER AWARD.
[EAGLE NEST and SILVER/SUMMIT & QUARTERMASTER]